Data Protection

Summary of MIBI Data Protection Statement

This document contains a summary of the Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) Data Protection Statement. The full statement can be viewed by clicking here or you can call us at +353-1-676 9944 or email us at info@mibi.ie and we will send out a copy to you.

Company Information

The Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI) is a not for profit organisation registered in Ireland. All insurance companies underwriting motor insurance in Ireland have a statutory obligation to be a Member of MIBI and contribute to the funding of claims for which MIBI is responsible. 

Our principal role is to compensate victims of road traffic accidents caused by uninsured and unidentified vehicles.  This role is regulated under the terms of an Agreement with the Minister for Transport.  As the Green Card Bureau for Ireland, the MIBI is responsible for investigating accidents in Ireland caused by vehicles registered outside the State and for investigating the insurance position of Irish registered vehicles that cause an accident outside Ireland.  MIBI operates the Motor Insurance Information Centre of Ireland and acts as Compensation Body as provided for under the Codified EU Motor Insurance Directive.  Separately, MIBI operates the Motor Insurers Insolvency Compensation Fund as provided for under the Insurance (Amendment) Act 2018.  MIBI manages the Motor Third Party Liability (MTPL) database which stores MTPL insurance and related data for vehicles insured by MIBI Member Companies.

Legislation

All personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts (as amended) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal Data

Personal Data means any information realting to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject) who can be be identified by reference to the identifier such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier or to factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

How we collect your personal data

We obtain personal data directly from you or your representative or your insurance company. We may also obtain personal data from third parties involved in the incident including (without limitation) drivers, passengers, witnesses, insurance companies, solicitors representing third parties, accident investigators and experts that are engaged during the investigation of claims.  We may also carry out searches online for publicly available information and in industry databases including but not limited to, InsuranceLink, and MTPL.

Use of Data

We use your personal data so that we can investigate claims, pay compensation to injured parties and seek recoveries from uninsured drivers and uninsured vehicle owners who are responsible for the accidents.  The legal basis for the MIBI to use your personal data is as follows:-

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject to;
  • the controller’s legitimate interest to investigate claims, settle claims and make certain types of payments that may or may not be required by law or a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data controller is party to.

Personal data we collect

We collect personal data in order to manage claims that you submit or to deal with claims that have been made against you as an uninsured  motorist. The personal data that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address, date of birth, insurance policy details, contact details (phone number, email address, etc), proof of ID, PPS number, employment details, gender, residency, driving licence, telephone call recordings, claims history, criminal convictions, disqualifications and penalty points information.  We may also collect details about the circumstances and location of an incident, the vehicles involved, damage caused to vehicles and other property, names of injured parties involved, details of any injuries resulting from incidents, relevant pre-existing health conditions and any subsequent injuries, CCTV footage, repair estimates, costs and payments, recoveries obtained, details of services provided to you (car hire, vehicle repair, medical services, other repairs, etc.) and where appropriate, bank account details for electronic payment purposes. We may also receive information provided by the Personal Injuries Assessment Board and, if applicable, your legal representative whom you may have engaged to represent you. The MIBI also collects data from other sources including your insurance company which includes data from the MTPL database, accident investigators, medical practitioners and other specialists whom we engage with during the investigation of claims.

In addition to the above, for uninsured drivers and uninsured vehicle owners, the MIBI may seek a Mandate whereby, inter alia, the offending driver and/or vehicle owner, accepts responsibility for the accident. The uninsured driver and/or vehicle owner will be asked to repay the costs incurred by the MIBI in dealing with claims that you are responsible for. When investigating your ability to pay, our recovery agents will seek a statement of means from you (that will identify your assets and income and outgoings).

Call Recording

We may record and monitor telephone calls in order to ensure accuracy in the recording of data communicated to us and for training, quality and verification purposes.

Sharing Data

There are various circumstances where we may share personal data with other parties. Generally, this includes sharing with your representatives, our representatives, with various claims related parties, State organisations, An Garda Siochana, Government Departments, MIBI Member Companies and insurance industry databases.

International Transfers

We, in our capacity as Green Card Bureau (or a service provider on our behalf), may transmit certain aspects of your personal data within the European Economic Area and outside the European Economic Area. In such circumstances, we will ensure that such transmissions are carried out securely and in accordance with data protection agreements signed by MIBI in conjunction with the Council of Bureaux who govern the Green Card system. The Road Traffic (Third Party Risks) (Visiting Motorists) Regulations, 1952 and Mechanically Propelled Vehicles (International Circulation) Order 1992 provide the legal basis under which MIBI operates the Green Card Bureau in Ireland.

Retention and destruction of Data

Retention periods differ depending on the purpose of the processing and the nature of the data. We will generally retain data for ten years from the date on which a file is finalised with MTPL data retained for six years from the date of termination or lapse of the insurance policy. This period is primarily determined by how long we need the data to deal with claims and for the purposes of seeking recoveries from uninsured drivers and/or uninsured vehicle owners.

Your Rights

As a ‘data subject’, you have the rights set out in this section. However, certain restrictions may apply in some cases. 

  • Right to Withdraw Consent
  • Right of Access
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right of Erasure/Right to be Forgotten
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making, including Profiling
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Restrict Processing of Your Data

For more details in relation to your rights, including how to exercise them, please see our full Data Protection Policy or contact us in one of the ways described below.

Communications

The MIBI or our service providers may contact you in relation to dealing with your claim or in connection with your dealings with us. This contact will relate to the purposes set out in in this Data Protection Statement and may include (without limitation):

  • Administration and management of your claim;
  • To agree reimbursement of costs and outlays with you as an uninsured driver and/or owner of an uninsured vehicle;
  • To deal with requests from you;
  • To deal with complaints and data access requests from you;

The MIBI’s main purpose is to deal with claims and as such we do not conduct marketing as we do not sell any products or services.

Cookie Policy

The MIBI’s website (www.mibi.ie ) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users to its website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the ‘Privacy & Cookies’ link on the website.

Further information is available from the Data Protection Officer, Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin D01 E7E8.

Telephone: +353-1-676 9944             Email: info@mibi.ie              Web: www.mibi.ie