Data Protection

Data Protection Notice / Privacy Statement

The Motor Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI)

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the MIBI and is an integral part of this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Data Protection

MIBI considers that protecting personal information, including sensitive personal information, is very important and we recognise that you have an interest in how we collect, use and share such information. This information will be processed in accordance with Data Protection Acts and principles and in compliance with the Code of Practice for the Insurance Sector issued by the Data Protection Commissioner.  We invite you to review this Data Protection Statement which outlines how we use and protect that information.

We may retain your details to assist with any future claims. 

Collection and use of personal information

We, as data controller, will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We may use it to process claims in which you are involved. We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting claimants, member companies and ourselves from theft and fraud, we may use your information to make searches of our, or other stakeholders' including members,’ records. If you give us false information or fail to disclose information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We also participate in industry databases such as those operated by the Irish Insurance Federation, including Insurance Link, for fraud prevention purposes.  

We may share the information both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents or service providers we have appointed, private investigators, regulatory organisations, other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register), other stakeholders, those to whom we outsource certain business operations, and as required by law.

Sharing of information

We shall not disclose personal information without the consent of the individual to which it relates except in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law. We may share personal information with agents or service providers in the course of handling claims.  We may share information with other stakeholders including our Member Companies to assist in preventing or detecting theft and fraud and to protect our claimants, Member Companies and ourselves from theft and fraud.   Where we choose to have certain services provided by third parties, we do so in accordance with the applicable law and take reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information.

Consent

MIBI will use this information to manage any claim notified by you or by a third party and for client services, research and statistical analyses. When handling claims MIBI may carry out searches (for the purpose of verifying your identity).   In these applications, you explicitly consent to the processing of your details for these purposes.

Communication with claimants

It is envisaged that we may from time to time telephone you to discuss and /or write to you and/or your authorised representative in connection with a claim. We will not make calls to you before 9 am or later than 9pm Monday to Friday, or on Sundays, bank holidays / public holidays, other than at your request.

Telephone recording

We may record all telephone calls in order to ensure accuracy in the communications of instructions to us. We may also record telephone calls for training, prevention of fraud, complaints and to improve claimant satisfaction. Our recordings shall be and remain our sole property.

Insurance-Link in Republic of Ireland

Where you make a claim, we will pass details of the claim to the Insurance-Link Central Register maintained by insurance companies under the aegis of Insurance Ireland. The information will be shared with other insurance companies to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent claims. Where there are reasonable grounds for suspicion, information may be passed to relevant enforcement agencies. You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by Insurance-Link. Please write to the Data Protection Unit, MIBI, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1, if you would like to know how to access the information on the Central Register.

Information Automatically Logged

Our website will record unique information from your computer such as your IP address, user agents and referring address.

We monitor this information:

  • To help find problems on our website
  • To help to administer our website
  • To help to identify unique users of services
  • To help to gather broad demographic information to help us improve our website

 

We do not provide this data to any third party.  We do not monitor your browsing references outside of our website.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Unit, MIBI, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1. Please enclose the correct fee (€6.35).

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and should not take more than 40 days to process.

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

MIBI currently uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to secure data transmission on our secure site. SSL ensures that data travelling between your system and the MIBI web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.   

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Contact information

If you have any queries in relation to our Data Protection policy, please contact us by email on dpu@mibi.ie or by post to the Data Protection Unit, MIBI, 5 Harbourmaster Place, IFSC, Dublin 1.